Privacy

Policy

Empowering the community to protect itself.

Privacy Notice and Compliance with The Protection of Personal Information Act (also known as POPIA) 

The community security organisation (NPO Registration number 2018/497653/08) would like to inform you (the “data subject”) that we are committed to safeguarding your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. In terms of Section 18 of the Protection of Personal Information Act No 4. of 2013 (“POPI”) with effect from 01 July 2021, we are obliged to provide you with information when collecting personal information from you. 

It is important that you understand how we collect and process your data, and for what purpose we use your information. This policy applies to all data collected by 

The community Security Organisation Johannesburg (SOUTH AFRICA) in whichever manner or form, for the execution of our obligations in respect of our Non-Profit Company/Organisation. 

Your personal data: 

Personal Data is any information about you that enables you to be identified. 

Some data that we may collect includes: 

•       your particulars – name and surname, email address, phone number, physical and postal address, gender, ethnicity, date of birth, ID Number and Tax certificate

•       ID/Passport details 

•       images, photos and videos 

•       social media accounts and webpage addresses 

•       online identifiers e.g. IP address, URL, web browsers and time zones when registering on our website 

How we collect your data: 

The initial collection of data is done through various methods and channels, including information obtained via: 

•       our website www.cso.org.za and/or via our social media platforms  

•       direct emails 

•       telephone and mobile communication e.g.  WhatsApp

•       through social media platforms e.g., Instagram, Facebook using website cookies and other various technologies

Most of the information collected will be done through you. We may also receive/collect your information from intermediaries that may have referred you to us. 

A parent and/or a legal guardian will be required to give written consent to the use and processing of personal data should the data subject be a minor. 

How we use your data: 

Your personal information is initially required for us to communicate with you. Thereafter we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information mainly to provide you with access to the offerings and projects we are involved in and to fulfil the mandate that we have been given by you voluntarily joining our network.

This may include: 

•       communication regarding day-to-day activities 

•       notify you of new campaigns and developments that may be of interest to you 

•       direct marketing and/or bulk general emails e.g., newsletters or developments within the community.

•       confirm, verify and update your particulars 

•       analyse data to help us improve our website and overall experience that our Non-Profit Company provides

We will take all precautions to ensure that third parties treat your information with the same level of protection as required by us.

Unless we are legally obliged to share your information, it will only be shared in order to comply with legal and regulatory requirements. The CSO administrators and staff are bound by confidentiality clauses in their letters of employment.

How long we use your data for:

We will not keep your data for any longer than is necessary considering the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your data will remain protected for as long as we hold it. Should we no longer require your information, it will be destroyed in a way that de-identifies you.

Security of your data:

Our Company’s IT Infrastructure as well as storage of physical records meets all acceptable security standards required to be POPI compliant.

Voluntary supply of your information:

The supply of information is voluntary and by you supplying us with your information, you are consenting to, and accepting our privacy policy. Should you not agree with our privacy policy, kindly refrain from using our website and inform us to immediately destroy any information that may have received from you. The consequences however, of not providing or allowing use of your information, is that we will be unable to offer you any of our services.

Your rights:

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in terms of section 11(3) of POPI. If you believe that your information is not processed in a correct manner, or that your information is being used for a purpose other than that for what it was originally intended, or if you wish to request access to the information we hold of you, please contact our Information Officer below. You have the right to request us to delete, destroy, limit, update or correct such data. Such requests are to be made in writing to the email address provided below. Where we are unable to resolve your request to your satisfaction, you have the right to contact an Information Regulator accordingly.

Information Officer:

Name: Jevon Greenblatt

Email Address: contact popia@cso.org.za

Website Hosting:

Our website is hosted by Freshive (Pty) Ltd 

Registered address: 66 Peter Place Hurlingham, Sandton

Cookies:

What are cookies? Cookies are simple text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier, digits and numbers and website’s domain name.

Use of Cookies: Our website currently uses analytical cookies i.e., Google Analytics.

These cookies enable us and third-party services to collect aggregated data for statistical purposes on how our visitors use the website. These cookies do not contain personal information such as names and email addresses and are used to help us improve your user experience of the website.

How to delete cookies? If you want to restrict or block the cookies that are set by our website, you can do so through your browser setting. Alternatively, you can visit www.internetcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers and devices. You will find general information about cookies and details on how to delete cookies from your device.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

Should we be required to change our privacy policy at any given time, we will do so.

It may be necessary should existing laws change or be updated, and/or if we need to change the way we conduct our organisation. Any changes will be updated on our website. We recommend that you check our policy frequently for latest information.

 

Event/Outing Request Form

This form must be completed and submitted to the CSO office a minimum of 4 weeks prior to the event.

Group Information

DD slash MM slash YYYY
Time of Outing(Required)
:
Time of departure from school(Required)
:
Time of departure from venue(Required)
:
List names and cell phone numbers of all teachers

Venue Information

Address(Required)
Contact person on site(Required)
Security Manager on site
Medical personnel on site (clinic, nurse etc)

Medical Information

Indicate the allergy as well as the treatment
Teacher in charge of first aid kit(Required)

General

MM slash DD slash YYYY
Completed by(Required)